Thursday, January 29, 2015

I do really ugly things sometimes.

I do really #ugly things sometimes.

A video posted by Michelle Manriquez (@operativepm) on

Wednesday, January 28, 2015

Saturday, January 24, 2015

#freak #weirdo

A video posted by Michelle Manriquez (@operativepm) on

There is NO ONE other than ME behind MY work.


Idk why people (ahem, mostly men) often ask me if I REALLY make all of my music by myself. Like it's sooo difficult to believe. Well, I do EVERYTHING singlehandedly; writing, composing, producing, recording, mixing, mastering, photography, videography, visual arts. I do my own hair, my makeup, and I pick my clothes. ALL. BY. MYSELF. AND I TAUGHT MYSELF EVERYTHING. I spent the majority of my life ALONE, diligently working and honing my skills, quietly tucked away in my room. There is NO ONE other than ME that is behind MY work. I'm fking REAL. Deal with it.

Incredible Cheese

LOLSHIT I AM SO FKING CHEESY! Omg, I can't even believe how bad and cheesy "Maybe" is! I mean, it's not really BAD. Like, the song itself I still feel is good. But it's just such an incredible level of CHEESY, that I am just astonished. Like WOW. Have some shame and self-respect, Michelle. LOLLL. The funny/pathetic thing is that I am STILL that cheesy. And I'm still as morbid as the other old songs tell. Lmao. (check out my new collection of bits and pieces of my sometimes embarrassing yet always promising old works, if you've got time to waste: http://michellemanriquez.bandcamp.com/album/in-the-beginning-a-collection)

Breakdown


 I think I might subconsciously put myself in situations that I am REALLY mentally and emotionally uncomfortable with, which always drives me to mental and/or emotional breakdown. Idk if I do it for personal growth or because I am simply angry with myself for even having these weaknesses that I do. I just know that I always do this to myself, and I feel as though I am, yet again, on the verge of a breakdown. Right here, right now.

Friday, January 23, 2015

In The Beginning...

Draft recordings and semi-finished music predating my first "official" release, my EP, SPARK! [2012]. I just wanted to show you my beginnings. My voice, vision, talent, and identity, which have not changed a bit. And to show you a bit of my journey, my progress as an artist and human being.

There's a LOT more, even from before 2008, but they're all just tracks that I hadn't gotten to record vox for yet.

Maybe I will end up redoing and bringing certain tracks back for future releases like I did with "I Wanna Be Your Dream" and "Just For You" on Pixelated Heart. Or maybe it all will never ever be heard by another person on this planet. Lol.

I just don't want to be one of those people that is ashamed of and tries to hide their past. Or one of those people that want to pretend that they were just born at the level they are today, because no great person was ever just born with great knowledge and skill. Those things can only ever be earned with hard work, diligence, and experience gained from learning from your own mistakes. Greatness can only ever be earned. And so I refuse to be embarrassed or ashamed of my past. I have come a long way and I am proud of myself.

I can truly say that I started from the bottom, and I did it all on my own.